Stuttaford Van Lines

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. Indeed, Stuttaford Van Lines is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is protected. As a result, we would like to inform you regarding the types of personal information we collect about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct that information.

To respect your privacy and protect the information that you provide, Stuttaford Van Lines complies with the protection of privacy legislation in force. The collection and processing of your personal data is done in compliance with the "Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013".

We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data. By using and visiting our website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

In this Privacy Policy, your "personal information" means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. This typically includes information such as your name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number, but can also include other information such as IP address. When purchasing services, Stuttaford Van Lines may also require you to provide billing information, such as billing name and address, and credit card number.

As you navigate our website, Stuttaford Van Lines may also collect information automatically to track your Stuttaford Van Lines site navigation through the use of cookies. These cookies collect standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on our website (such as the Web pages viewed and the links clicked). You have the ability to disable or prevent the placement of these cookies. To do this, please consult the "Help" function in your Internet browser to learn more about how to configure these functions.

How do we use your personal information?

Stuttaford Van Lines uses “personal information” to better provide you with the required services, or information. We would therefore use your personal information in order to:

  • respond to your queries or comments;
  • provide you with a customized estimate;
  • process orders that you submitted;
  • carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  • anticipate and resolve problems with any services supplied to you;
  • evaluate the use of our website and services;
  • make our website easier to use;
  • analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements.

In order to optimise our services, we may also wish to use your personal data for direct marketing. As we respect your privacy we will only use your personal data for this purpose when you are aware thereof and if required we will request your consent prior to using your personal data for direct marketing. You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Any direct marketing communications that we send to you will provide you with the information and means necessary to opt out.

Stuttaford Van Lines will not keep your “personal information” for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose of its collection, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Stuttaford Van Lines will not share your “personal information”, except for with our service providers or agents for the purposes above described (“How do we use your personal information?”) or as otherwise consented to by you. However, we may share your “personal information” to comply with applicable laws and regulations, co-operate in any legal investigation and meet enforceable governmental requests.

Stuttaford Van Lines undertakes not to sell the “personal information” collected through the use of the website under any circumstances.

Your right to have access to your personal information and to correct such information if necessary

Stuttaford Van Lines seeks to ensure that your information are accurate and complete and you have the right to change your information. If you wish to do so, let us know by contacting us with a description of the changes you request.

You also have a right to access your personal data in our possession. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us. There may be a charge associated with obtaining the copies.

Safeguarding your personal information

Stuttaford Van Lines acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorized access, we have implemented technology and policies with the objective of safeguarding and securing the information we collect. Access to your “personal information” is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How can you contact us?

If you would like to contact us about our Privacy policy, you can use our contact form.




Back to Top